Long-Term Effectiveness of Explicit Instruction to Japanese Native Speaker Learners of German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tatsuya  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50317286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 明示的指導 / 文法 / 非明示的指導 / 文法習得 / 訂正フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines the long-term effectiveness of explicit instruction to Japanese native speaker learners of German. The effects of grammar explanation and exercises on three grammatical structures were investigated: usage of articles, declension of articles, and position of verbs. The results of statistical analysis show that there are some structures for which explicit instruction to elementary level learners have no effect, e.g., the rules regarding usage of articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のドイツ語教育では文法規則が明示的に教えられることが非常に多い。また「教えた文法はその順番に習得される」と考えるドイツ語教師も少なくない。しかし第二言語習得研究では、教室においてどのような順番で文法を教えても、それには影響を受けにくい「自然習得順序」というものがあると指摘されている。そこで本研究では、日本語を母語とするドイツ語学習者に対する明示的指導(文法説明と練習)の持続的効果を検証し、実際にどのような文法項目では明示的指導が長期的に効果を持つのか、あるいは持たないのかを調べた。この研究の成果は、より質の高いドイツ語教育およびドイツ語教員養成につながると期待される。