The use of translanguaging in university English-medium education and Campus Asia Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA EMIKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30309075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 淳子  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30401582)
庵逧 由香  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70460714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランスランゲージング / 英語科目開講(EMI) / キャンパスアジア・プログラム / 多言語教育 / バイリンガル教育 / 大学言語教育 / 教授ストラテジー / 言語学習ストラテジー / トランス・ランゲージング / マルチリンガル / キャンパスアジア / 英語開講科目 / EMI / 日中韓 / 英語科目開講 / 3言語 / 学習者ストラテジー / 英語開講 / マルチリンガリズム / バイリンガリズム / translanguaging / 大学英語教育 / L1使用 / 言語使用 / L1使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese students were having difficulties in English language courses (EMI) at a university. Translanguaging (TL) by the instructor helped a lot, but TL was not often observed in class. In addition to TL, teachers used a variety of teaching strategies to help students cope with EMI courses. Forty of the strategies identified as versatile were extracted and compiled into a handbook. In Ritsumeikan Campus Asia Program (CAP), students move between Japanese, Chinese, and Korean campuses. Because the three languages are on equal footing and speakers of all languages are taught in the same class, there was a thriving quantity of TL. The CAP students' TL was characterized by inevitability, proactivity, and enrichment among students. A handbook was developed to increase the metacognition of multilingual learning, including the actual state of these predecessors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多言語話者が自分の全ての言語と非言語リソースを用いて意思疎通をするトランス・ランゲージング(TL)が教授上・学習上の選択肢を豊かにすることを明らかにした。英語開講科目を日本人学生にも乗り切らせるための教授ストラテジーを選び、その根拠を添えて冊子にまとめた。キャンパスアジア・プログラム生の研究をもとに多言語同時学習を支援する学習ハンドブックを作成しCAPのウェブページで公開した。