A Study on the Effect of Project Classes on the Willingness of Beginners to Learn German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Norikazu  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80464593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 公輔  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90532648)
能登 慶和  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00765159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国語教育 / ドイツ語教育 / 学習意欲 / 外国語学習 / ドイツ語 / モチベーション / プロジェクト授業 / 外国語学習のめやす / 動機づけ理論 / つながりの構築 / プロジェクト学習 / 授業デザイン / 学習評価 / 独語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multifaceted analysis of how and why PBL (project-based learning) brings about connections affects students' motivations to learn. As shown in "Measures of Foreign Language Learning", foreign language classes, should, ideally aim to be places in which students are both aware of and actively interact with others. They should also be places where learners are not only allowed to demonstrate their diverse abilities, but also where they can stimulate, improve, and maintain their motivation to learn in the process of building relationships with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で示したことは、外国語教育の現場における社会とのつながりの重要性である。学習意欲の向上や維持に関する実践的な研究であり、教育現場において広く応用のできる可能性がある。ここで示したのは特に外国語教育、特にドイツ語教育についてであるが、それだけにとどまるものではなく、同様の手法を他の教科に応用することも容易である。これ大学だけではなく、初中等教育機関におけるいわゆる学習困難校においても実践可能であり、社会的意義は大きい。