The Motivational Effects of a Project-based Film-making Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Masahiro  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90524471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐村 亮  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40584090)
廣森 友人  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (30448378)
仁科 恭徳  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00572778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映画制作活動 / 動機づけ / 協同学習 / PBL / アクティブラーニング / 英語映画制作活動 / ムービー制作活動 / ドラマ制作 / MALL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the motivational effects of a project-based film-making activity (FMA) through cooperative learning (CL). We conducted a post-questionnaire survey of CL and attitudes toward English learning to assess the effect of the project on motivation. The journals that the students wrote during the project were also analyzed by the method of content analysis. Yoshimura, Hiromori, Kirimura, and Nishina (2017) found out that FMA with CL had a significant positive impact on students' motivation and attitudes towards English learning, while the functions of CL that enhance EFL learners’ motivation might differ corresponding to the characteristics of learners. In addition, Yoshimura et al. (2019) showed that the principles of CL in FMA strongly influenced interests and attitudes toward learning English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、協同学習としての英語による映画制作活動(FMA)が、学習者の英語学習に対する動機づけに一定の効果があることが明らかとなった。こうした効果が数値化され、ドラマ制作活動による英語学習法が、学習者の第二言語習得の情意面において有益であることを実証的に明示することができたことは、日本の英語教育に新たな視座を提示することができたと考える。今後、文部科学省(2017)が推進するアクティブ・ラーニングを実施するための一つの方法として、様々な教育現場でFMAが導入されることを期待する。