The difficulty order of some English grammatical items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Chika  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00388886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白畑 知彦  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206299)
須田 孝司  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60390390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語習得 / wh疑問文の習得 / 前置詞の困難度順序 / 前置詞習得における困難度要因 / 前置詞の困難度順 / 前置詞の習得 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study to investigate which aspects of grammatical items are easier and which ones are more difficult to acquire for Japanese adult L2 learners of English (JLEs). We selected two grammatical items: wh-questions and prepositions as target items. As for wh-questions, the most difficult type of wh-questions is subject wh-questions. In particular,the agreement between subjects and predicate verbs was the most difficult for JLEs. We also discussed why the agreement was difficult for JLEs.
With regard to prepositions, sixteen types of frequently used prepositions were examined. The easiest prepositions to acquire were spatial "on" and durational "for" and the most difficult ones to acquire were directional "for" and possessive "on".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文法項目の習得難易度を示すことは英語の教育現場での指導において有効であると考える。習得が容易である項目にはそれほど時間を費やさずに済む一方で、習得が困難である項目には時間を費やして丁寧に指導できる。さらに、その学習者がつまずく要因が明らかになっていれば、その点に注意した効率的な指導が行える。