Project/Area Number |
16K02873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Katsufuji Kazuko 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (50363130)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高専 / 学習ストラテジー / L2リーディング / 自己調整力 / 因子分析 / S2Rモデル / 自己調整 / 社会文化的コンテクスト / アイデンティティー / 認知ストラテジー / メタ認知ストラテジー / 社会対人ストラテジー / 情意ストラテジー / 教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire for learning strategies based on Oxford's S2R model was developed. A factor analysis of the collected data was performed, and four factors were extracted: “diligent but passive learning style,”“active learning style,”“adaptability”and“self-affirmation.” In the descriptive statistics, the value of “active learning style” was the lowest, and it turned out that teaching the strategies in this area will be an issue in the future. In the S2R model, strategic self-regulated language learners choose strategies according to the context in which they are placed and use strategies in combination. The questionnaire developed in this study was able to indicate the property of the S2R model. Furthermore, the characteristics of the language learning strategy of Kosen students were shown clearly. As a result, the current study works as fundamental research of material development for teaching language learning strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、Oxford (2011)に基づいた学習ストラテジーの質問紙を考案したところである。開発した質問紙を用いて因子分析を行い、高専生の学習ストラテジーの特性も明らかにした。学習ストラテジーについては、SILLを用いた研究が多くなされ、メタ認知ストラテジーの強化が研究の主流だった。本研究では、学習者を関心の中心に据え、ストラテジーの選択行為はこれまでの考え方のように単純なものではなく、複数の領域のストラテジーが絡み合う複雑なものとしている。本研究は、学習者の置かれたコンテクストに適切な言語学習ストラテジーを指導することを主張した点において、斬新であり、社会的な意義がある。