Implementation and evaluation of a blended-learning system for English language learner autonomy development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Ishinuki Fumiko  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科(八代キャンパス), 准教授 (00450148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳生 義人  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (40435483)
西口 廣志  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00580862)
DOYLE HOWARD  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (00448391)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語学習者の自律性 / ブレンド型学習 / 自律学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, first, in order to construct a blended English language learning environment integrating online/offline, individual/group learning, materials for individual learning were developed using a Learning Management System (LMS). Consequently, a blended English language learning system was constructed. Then, delivery and evaluation of the system followed. Based on the questionnaire results, it became clear that students generally had positive opinions on using LMS for learning. However, negative opinions were also heard about efficacy of the learning materials on LMS for offline group learning. In future studies, further investigation of learner autonomy is intended based on qualitative and quantitative research analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習支援システムなどのオンラインの学習リソースと、教室におけるグループ学習などのオフラインの学習リソースを融合させる際に留意すべき点が明らかになったことで、より質の高いブレンド型教育システムの構築につながる。実証的研究の結果から、ブレンド型学習を通した英語学習者の自律性の変化への理解が深まり、今後の研究課題がより明白になった。