Promotion and development of multicultural virtual exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hagley Eric  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60466472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) William・R Green  札幌大学女子短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00269218)
原島 秀人  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30238175)
山内 真理  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (40411863)
ローソン トム  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40645157)
キャンベル デイビット  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (50624079)
Research Collaborator Ruben Alberto Pulgarin Cruz  コロンビア国立職業訓練校, 本部, SENA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバーチャルエクスチェンジ / 異文化理解 / 英語教育 / 異文化間の感受性 / 相互作用の自信 / 多文化交流 / 多文化理解 / テレコラボレーション / 他文化理解 / 語学学習 / SLVE / DLVE / バーチュアルエクスチェンジ / オンラインコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 15,000 students from 15 countries, which includes some 7,000 students from more than 35 universities throughout Japan, participated in the International Virtual Exchange Project (IVEProject) over the 3 years. Some 300 teachers were also involved. Participating students developed a better understanding of their own and other cultures whilst also improving their intercultural sensitivity. The IVEproject is carried out in English as a Lingua Franca and, due to this, students also improved their motivation to learn English in addition to improving their interactional confidence. Teachers collaborated to improve the interface of the platform, developing tools and materials to ensure they could easily access and assess students' participation in the exchange. It has become a platform on which any teacher of English as a Foreign Language can easily include their students, ensuring they receive all the benefits that the virtual exchange offers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の影響が日本でも大きくなるにつれ、他文化についてよりよく理解することが不可欠になっている。異文化理解や異文化間能力は、将来の労働力を担う学生にとって非常に重要である。2018年の経団連の調査によれば、企業は、母国語と英語の両方でコミュニケーションができる学生だけでなく、異文化理解力のある学生を求めている。異文化理解力は、産業界が学生に期待する資質のトップ15に入っており、外国語能力よりも期待度が高い。IVEプロジェクトは、学生が英語によるコミュニケーション能力と異文化理解力の双方を向上させることを支援するものである。