A study of the influence of EFL textbooks on learners' lexical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kubota Akira  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30205132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 和成  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (30642277)
奥山 慶洋  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90369934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教科書 / インプット / 第2言語習得 / 語彙 / 発表語彙 / アウトプット / 第二言語習得 / コーパス / ライティング / 第2言語習得 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Tomlinson (2012) points out, there have been only a few studies on examining how textbook input can be transferred into learners’ language use. To overcome the inadequacy in this issue, the present study investigated lexical profiles of three top-ranked textbook series for Japanese junior high school students and explored how prepositions and verbs presented in the textbooks were used in essays written by Japanese students. The results of the statistical analysis revealed that significant differences existed among the textbooks in the frequency of some items such as “in” and “on.” Additionally, the analysis of the students’ writing indicated that the variety of textbook sources may have an impact on their word choice in writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語の指導において、教科書等の教材が果たす役割は非常に大きいが、Tomlinson(2012)も指摘しているように、教材によるインプットが学習者の第2言語習得に与える影響に関する研究はほとんどない。本研究は、この問題に対処するための先駆的研究であり、教材によるインプットの状況とその効果に関する研究成果は、学術的に教材開発の理論的基盤を提供するとともに、教科書作成などの実際的課題にも直接貢献できる。