Data-Driven Learning for English Language Beginners: An Empirically-Grounded and Evidence-Based Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hadley Gregory  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70311008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ハドリー 浩美  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60534732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCorpus Linguistics / Data-Driven Learning / Extensive Reading / Mixed Methods Research / 教育工学・教材・教育メディア一般 / コーパス言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project used English books for beginners, known as 'Graded Readers', to create an corpus so that Data Driven Learning (DDL) could be used to enhance the vocabulary and grammar of beginning students, as well as improve their reading speeds within an Extensive Reading (ER) program. Multiple cycles of testing discovered that, in terms of lexicogrammatical proficiency, overall no statistical difference between the experimental and control groups could be found. However, the experimental groups significantly improved more than the control group in terms of reading speed and total words read.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This project has established the ways that beginning students of Extensive Reading can improve through DDL. We have discovered procedures that will help teachers to successfully use this approach in their classrooms, and we have contributed to improvement of English education in Japan.