Analysis of English Language Instruction of Japanese Craft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hammond Mark  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 特任准教授 (10770935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordstraditional craft / creative tourism / discourse analysis / ESP Materials / hands-on workshops / procedural discourse / craft / hands-on workshop / creative-tourism / ESP / TESOL / 伝統工芸 / ESP materials / Japanese craft
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project employed discourse analysis to investigate how Japanese practitioners of traditional craft give technical instructions in L2 for the mediums of ceramics, metalcraft, and textile dying. The study’s significant findings included: deficiencies in knowledge of lexical items involving the use of the hands, a lack of cohesive devices, limited range of strategic competency, and unfamiliarity with the schematic structure of the hands-on workshop genre.
These results were instrumental to develop effective language learning materials to help craft professionals, with low-intermediate L2 proficiency, give basic instructions and plan creative-tourism workshops targeted at international visitors to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The significance of the project, in terms of impacting Japanese society, is that its research products support the training of human resources in both the tourism and traditional craft professions by providing essential language as well as guide to organizing workshops for the first time.