Collaborative speaking activities with foreign language speakers at distant place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Yasushi  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50362421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヒーリ サンドラ  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (10460669)
水野 義道  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (60190659)
森 真幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (90528267)
名塩 征史  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 講師 (00466426)
祝 利  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 特別研究者 (00759417)
Research Collaborator Ito Yokuto
Tokunaga Takenobu
Masuda Hideo
Kudo Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協同学習 / オンラインコミュニケーション / 相互評価 / Rubric / オーディエンスデザイン / 外国語不安 / 外国語スピーキング活動 / 外国語学習 / ICT / 協働学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the effect of speaking activities in foreign language classes, we introduce presentation activities with foreign language speakers at distant places. In English class, we use skype to connect with Filipino teachers. We list up and organize the difficult points of online collaboration. Then, we developed the rubric for the evaluation, conducting questionnaires of foreign language anxiety and analyze the correlation between rubric evaluation and questionnaire results. We also did open coding to the essays of students and "international posture", "increased motivation" and "personal growth" were repeatedly found. This means there is significant change of the way how they perceive language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
使える英語へのニーズが高まりととともに、インターネットを介した遠隔地との交流が着目されているが、活動をいかに評価するか,どうすれば学習効果が得られるかは未だ明らかではない.本研究ではオンライン特有の問題点への考察や、Rubricの開発をしており、これまでの教室での活動では実現が難しかった活動を実現している。その成果には汎用性があり、中国語、日本語の活動へも展開する一方で、中学校への展開や、他の国とのVirtual Cultural Exchangeへ応用するなどしている点で社会的意義があると考えられる。