Analysis of English communication in overseas nursing practice and development of learner-centered educational materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Miyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90550418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海外看護実習 / ESP教育 / ENP教育 / 看護英語 / 看護英語教育 / 学習者オートノミー / e-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing Department, Faculty of Medicine, University of Miyazaki provides an elective three-week practical nursing experience for its nursing students in their 4th year at Prince of Songkla University in Thailand. Therefore, it is indispensable for English teachers to get themselves familiarized with nursing communication by conducting on-site observing so they can get to adopt their teaching methods for the sake of students. The results of this study can hopefully be fundamental data to improve the current exchanging program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASEAN諸国では母国語での看護教育教材が乏しいため、英語の教科書や教材を使用するという現状があり、日本語で看護学教育が完結している日本は一歩遅れていると言わざるを得ない。よって、この研究が学生への効果的な英語教育モデルの基礎材料となり、臨床現場での多様な患者に対して柔軟かつ適切な看護の提供が可能となることが見込まれる。国際社会において多様な価値観を共有・理解し、プロとしての高い職業意識と自信を持って看護分野で活躍する人材育成の教育プランの一例となる。