Introducing role language analysis in teaching English academic writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2019)
The University of Aizu (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yasuta Takako  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10461724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Heo Younghyon  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (10631476)
Brine John  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60247624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアカデミックライティング / 教材としての漫画 / 役割語 / 大学英語 / project-based learning / パラグラフライティング / 学習動機 / 間接話法 / 漫画 / ナレーション作成 / Project-based learning / ナレーション / ライティング / パラフレーズ / 視覚情報 / 直訳 / 英語教育 / 語彙 / 表現力 / コミッククリエーター / マンガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at improving academic writing skills of college-level English learners by creating Japanese/ English Manga comics using role language, the language that reflects the personality of Manga characters. Participants worked on Manga making collaborative projects that focused on improving English writing skills and fostering positive attitudes toward English and group work. Role language analysis helped participants to understand the fact that linguistic features reflect the personality of people, thus, they used different types of vocabulary and sentence patterns when creating their Manga in English. They also realized the differences between spoken English in bubbles and written English in narration. Pre/posttests revealed that narrative writing helped participants to learn the sentence patterns that are applicable to academic writing. Surveys also showed that the projects had positive effects on learner motivation and group work attitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大学生が好む漫画とその言語を英語教育に用いることで、学術英語のスキルを含めた英語力の習得を実践したことに意義がある。学生が主体的に取り組んだ地域貢献型プロジェクトで漫画を作成することは、英語教育に学習者中心の新しい教授法を確立した。学習者が現実的な英語学習目標を見出し言語分析を含めた漫画作成を行うことで、状況に相応しい言語選択、効果的な情報のプレゼン方法、情報発信に必要な著作権遵守など、学術論文執筆に応用できる英語のスキルを習得を実現した。一見学術的要素と無関係な漫画を用いて学術英語の習得を可能にしたことは英語教育に新たな可能性を示した。