Project/Area Number |
16K02885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 めぐみ 成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50339587)
渡辺 宥泰 法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (60240529)
Research Collaborator |
MacKenzie Robert ノーサンブリア大学
Lee Hikyoung 高麗大学, 教授
Lindsey Geoff ロンドン大学ユニバーシティカレッジ
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 世界諸英語 / アジアの英語 / 言語態度 / 東アジアの英語教育 / 日中韓の英語教育 / テレビドラマの外国語 / 訛り / 日本人の英語 / 外国訛りの英語 / リンガフランカとしての英語 / アメリカ映画の中の日本 / トーキーの登場と言語態度 / 『マイ・フェア・レディ』翻案 / 映画における異言語ユーモアの日韓比較 / 英語観 / 映像メディア / 東アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has found that the language attitudes towards English in Japan, China and Korea share the similar tendencies that the learners of English are likely to admire native speakers' English, especially that of America and Britain. But the tendency to critically see their own English differs. Chinese learners of English tend to show more sympathy towards Chinese-accented English, than Japanese learners towards Japanese-accented English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本、中国、韓国で英語を学習する人々が、ネイティブスピーカーの英語や、自分たちの英語についてどのようなイメージを抱いているかを調査した。ネイティブスピーカーの英語にあこがれる傾向は、東アジアの3か国で共通して見られたが、自国の英語を批判的にとらえる傾向には、ばらつきがある。中国の英語学習者は、中国語訛りの英語について、日本人が日本語訛りの英語について抱くほど強い劣等感を抱いていない傾向がみられた。日本人が英語を自信をもって使えるための参考になる結果である。