Developing a skill-integrated English learning framework to nurture independent language learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroya  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70521946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国語教育 / 語彙学習 / コンピュータ支援言語学習 / e-learning / 外国語学習 / CALL / eラーニング / コンピューター適応型学習 / 学習方略 / コンピュータ・アダプティブ・テスト / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習 / 英語語彙学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to nurture independent English language learners, the researcher developed a skill-integrated English learning framework by developing an online e-portfolio and a mobile application and integrating the learning records on both systems. Learners’ performance in four skills (i.e., listening, reading, speaking, and writing) are recorded and accumulated according to an 18,0000 English wordlist developed in the researcher’s previous study. This enables learners and their teacher to monitor their continuous and independent learning process and results, therefore, helps the teachers to assist their learners’ learning according to their English knowledge and proficiency. Both the online e-portfolio and the mobile application are open to teachers and their learners who want to use them for their continuous and independent English learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における英語学習のような外国語学習環境では,自律継続的に学習を続けることは学習者にとって重要な課題である。本研究では,長期間にわたって学習者の4技能(聞く・読む・話す・書く)の言語運用を記録する電子ポートフォリオおよび学習記録を連携するモバイルアプリケーションを統合することで自律継続的な学習を可能にするフレームワークを構築した。これにより,学習者,教師の双方が長期的な学習の過程と成果を確認することで,学習者の習熟度や知識レベルに合った学習支援を展開することができる。同様のシステム構築はこれまで報告されておらず,本フレームワークを用いた英語学習過程の解明にも期待が持てる。