Project/Area Number |
16K02889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Kazunari 高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (30642277)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / 英語教科書分析 / コーパス言語学 / 談話標識 / 話し言葉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the use of discourse markers in Japanese EFL learners' speech and explored the effects of their first language, the presentation of the lexical items in textbooks, and classroom instruction on their acquisition of discourse markers. The results of the quantitative and qualitative analyses indicated that the three factors may have an impact on learners' choice of discourse markers in their speech. Additionally, the study suggested that materials designers and instructors should reconsider how discourse markers should be provided in language courses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非英語母語話者特有の談話標識の使用・習得に影響を与える要因を調べた研究は,国内外でこれまでほとんどなかった。その意味で,本研究は母語,教科書,指導という3つの要因から調査を実施しており,今後の教材開発や教室での指導に貢献できる。また,本研究の枠組みを用いることで,談話標識以外の語彙・文法項目についても,非英語母語話者の使用・習得に影響を与える要因を探ることが可能であり,その点も大きな意義があると思われる。