Identification of the most efficient important learning items and development of pronunciation materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Junko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 講師(非常勤) (80645961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国語教授法 / 教材開発 / 発音教育 / ドイツ語教育 / 音声学 / 外国語教育 / 教材作成 / 教授法 / 発音教授法 / コアアイテム / 教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア一般 / ドイツ語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the pronunciation problems that arise when Japanese native speakers speak German, which most hinder native listeners’ comprehension.
1)The level of comprehension by German native speakers was investigated, and the highest priority acquisition item (pronunciation core items) were identified. 2) We developed teaching materials that optimize pronunciation learning. In order provide these contents widely available to learners, we have published books and CDs, and launched an exclusive website, making teaching materials publicly available. We also added particular web materials to make pronunciation learning more enjoyable. 3) The site was provided in two languages, German and Japanese, so that the learning materials could be widely used domestically and abroad. 4) Experimentally, we used these teaching materials and applied the theory of the methods of instruction in university classrooms, receiving feedback from users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の一環として、社会音声学的観点から聞き手の理解を最も妨げる日本語母語話者の発音上の問題を分析し、最優先習得項目(発音のコア・アイ テム)を特定した。このコアアイテムを中心とした発音学習は日本語母語話者のドイツ語発音学習を効率化するのに貢献するものであ、全ての外国語学習に応用可能な概念である。
本研究の成果を広く学習者に成果を利用してもらうために、専用のウェブサイトを立ち上げ、教材内容を公開した他、ウェブ独自の素材も追加した。本研究は当初ウェブ教材を補助的なものと位置づけていたが、現在、ウェブでも紙媒体とほぼ同レベルのコンテンツを置き、ドイツ語でも発信するようにした。