Development of an Online Writing System Using a Collaborative Learning Platform and Self-monitoring Functions for EFL Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Kushima Chizuko  津田塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 研究員 (80623876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 康人  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50552999)
田近 裕子  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80188268)
来住 伸子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50245990)
園田 勝英  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 特任教授 (70113694)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsライティング / eラーニング / 使用語彙 / 自律学習 / 協調学習 / 学習コミュニティ / オンラインポートフォリオ / 英語ライティング / 語彙の多様性 / コンピュータ支援学習 / 語彙習得 / コーパス言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified the effectiveness of our writing system, which was designed to encourage university students' autonomous and collaborative learning. The system was equipped with two areas for collaborative learning and individual learning. In a shared area, two kinds of bots provided some advice and model writing respectively. The system also offered a self-monitoring function, called Goi(=vocabulary) Score, which automatically analyzed each learner's composition and showed the level of their active vocabulary. The system was used in writing courses at a university in 2017 and 2018. Data was collected from both text analysis and anonymous questionnaires. The results showed that some students monitored their Goi Score, compared it with peers' ones, and got motivated to enrich their vocabulary. These findings suggested collaborative learning in the system accelerated autonomous learning. In conclusion, our system has great potential to promote autonomous and collaborative learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシステムが基盤としているオンライン・フォーラムは自律学習を促進する効果が認められ,協調学習の議論のプロセスは学習者の自律性を伸ばすと報告されている。本システムでも,協調学習が自律学習を促進する働きが認められた。教材開発の効果的な手法として提言できるであろう。また,COVID-19の感染拡大の影響で,学校は遠隔授業の導入を余儀なくされ,多くの教員が手探り状態で教材を準備している状況であり,遠隔授業での教材の有効性について,多くの研究が待たれている。本研究で得られた知見は,学習者の自律・協調学習を促進させ,遠隔授業やオンライン授業をより充実させるものである。