A validation study of CEFR critical features of Japanese English learners' receptive and productive vocabulary and grammar knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Usami Hiroko  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20734825)
Research Collaborator Rayson Paul
Hardie Andrew
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCEFR / 文法 / 語彙 / 学習者コーパス / 言語テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated CEFR critical features of Japanese English learners' receptive and productive vocabulary and grammar knowledge. While in their receptive knowledge, CEFR Vocabulary and Grammar Test, which contains A1 to C2 vocabulary and grammar questions taken from Japanese university entrance exams, was analyzed, in their productive knowledge, CEFR Learner Corpus, which contains A2 to B2 level speaking and writing, was analyzed and examined. The results demonstrated that their productive knowledge, especially their speaking level was low, compared to their receptive knowledge. Therefore, further research on their use of vocabulary and grammar in their speaking and writing will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CEFRの観点から日本人大学生英語学習者の語彙・文法の受容・産出能力を比較した。結果、産出能力、特にスピーキングのCEFRレベルは低く、ライティングとスピーキング共に学習者が実際に使用している語彙・文法のCEFRレベルは高くなかったことが判明した。この研究成果は、産出能力を重視した大学入試改革を目前に、大学英語教育における入学前教育、シラバス改訂、テスト、教材作成へも貢献できるものであると考える。