The analyses of learning effect of e-learning integrated with digital materials based on ESP corpus compilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamazaki University of Animal Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yukiko  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 講師 (40589793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 投野 由紀夫  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10211393)
関谷 弘毅  広島女学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60759843)
花田 道子  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (10618812)
島森 尚子  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (70389914)
岡 勝巌  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 講師 (30589792)
片桐 徳昭  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60734829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーパス / ESP / 動物看護 / e-learning / AHT / 言語学 / 教育工学 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we used veterinary nursing charts to compile Veterinary Nursing Medical Chart Corpus (VNMC), with appropriate tags to extract the data necessary for the creation of English materials. Based on the VNMC, we made a frequency-based wordlist and created an e-learning system combined with digital materials for the students majoring in veterinary nursing. We examined the effects of the materials we created as well as the motivational factors of the learners. The results showed that the learning gains and several motivational factors of the e-learning users were significantly higher than those with paper-based ESP materials. These findings indicate the possibility of an e-learning materials developed by an ESP corpus. We also presented the schema used for the compilation of the original corpus with the regular expressions to automatically attach tags as well as the newly developed tool to extract specific vocabulary from the original ESP corpus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではESPでのコーパス構築の際に他分野においても利用できるannotationおよび正規表現を利用したタグ付与の公開を実現し、ESPコーパス構築において貢献した。ESP教育における教材作成については、e-learningやデジタル教材を利用する可能性を示唆し、従来までにわかっていたe-learningの効果に付け加え、デジタル教材をe-learningと統合することによる効果を発表した。これにより、ESP教育における授業外での語彙学習方法の提案が成され、同分野での教育に新しい知見を示した。