Development of an extensive listening scale for improving English proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Satomi  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80460541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 良知 恵美子  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10230856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語多読 / 第二言語習得 / リスニング / 英語多聴 / 自律学習 / 動機づけ / 学習者コミュニティ / 自律学習支援ツール / 学習習慣 / Input量 / 多聴 / 多読 / RWL / Readability / Listenability / インプット / 多読・多聴教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing an extensive listening scale to promote extensive reading and listening and to support the improvement of English proficiency. In recent years, extensive reading in English has been implemented at various school levels (elementary school, junior high school, high school, and university), but many cases have been reported in which it has been completed in a relatively short period of time, such as one school term or one year. However, it is important to continue reading in English for multiple years and over a long period of time. In order to achieve this goal, it is important for learners to maintain the motivation to read extensively in English, to analyze their own reading and listening ability and to select materials autonomously. Therefore, this study aimed at developing a tool with an extensive listening scale that can be used by learners themselves so that they will continue to read and listen to books extensively over a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多聴レベル指標の開発することで、英語多読を支援するツールとして活用することが出来、統合型英語力養成が促進されることを目指した。近年、小学校、中学校、高等学校、大学と多様な校種レベルで英語多読は実施されているが、比較的短期間、例えば1学期間や1年間で終了してしまっている事例も数多く報告されている。英語多読が習慣化し生涯学習へとつながること、読むことに加え聴くことを連動させることで、英語多読をより長期に実践できれば、英語力向上が見込まれる。学習者自身が自ら多聴教材を選択できる支援ツールは、学習者の英語多読を促進し、英語を聴くことを習慣化させる手立ての一つとなると期待できる。