Research for Advanced Materials for Indonesian Education and Development of Material Bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Mikihiro  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50298494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 真由子  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (20389563)
降幡 正志  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords言語学 / 外国語教育 / インドネシア語 / 教材研究 / 教材作成研究 / インドネシア語教育 / 文法記述 / 教材バンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has succeeded to systematically collect a number of sentences in which words are used in an actual manner. The selection of the words were based on the basic grammar which has been compiled some years ago. A data base consisted of the Indonesian newspaper KOMPAS for one year was used in order to collect the example sentences. A format of compilation of the usage of words was designed to show frequency, word formation, morphology, collocation and sentence patterns. An analysis of this research has revealed the following points: (1) a new point of Indonesian grammar from actual usage of words (2) an alternative criteria of selection for example of sentence (3) a need to review the description of 'basic grammar'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本のインドネシア語教育全体の発展を促すことであり、教材に焦点をあて、教員が用いる共通教材の開発によってその発展に寄与するところにある。日本のインドネシア語教育の改善を図るとともに、インドネシア語教育全体の問題の共有を促し、インドネシア語教育とインドネシア語研究の議論を活発にする。基本教材と教材バンク基礎編の開発に続き、それとリンクした応用教材と教材バンク応用編が開発されることによって、初めて日本の標準的・規範的なインドネシア語教育を行う体系的な教材基盤ができることである。また構築されたインドネシア語データベースは、インドネシア語研究と教育の研究資源を提供することができる。