Revealing factors affecting learners' sense of "difficulty" in extensive reading: Compilation and analyses of reader corpora and empirical verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KANO Makimi  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (90352492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ゴーベル ピーター  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40329925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリーダー・コーパス / Graded Readers / Youth Readers / Authentic Text / 多読学習プログラム / 品詞タグ / Easy Readers for Adults / リーダーコーパス / Graded Reader / Youth Reader / Easy Reader for Adults / GRリーダーコーパス / Mreader / 語彙レベル / 文構造の複雑さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reader corpora were created and analyzed to reveal the factors that affect learners' sense of “difficulty” in extensive reading. We carried out a questionnaire to the students who participated in an extensive reading program and extracted grammatical items, sentence structures, expressions, etc. that have been recognized as “difficult.” We also examined some possible new reader series for the extensive reading program that could help learners overcome the “difficulties” and become a bridge to general books for native speakers. We concluded that Easy Readers for Adults, which are written for dyslexic readers and readers with low literacy levels, is a possibility. We decided to propose a new research project using this reader series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は,これまで多読学習で使用されてきたが,その言語学的性質について十分には分析されてこなかったリーダーをコーパス言語学的に分析することによってその特徴を明らかにした点である.その特徴を,学習者の感じる「難しさ」という主観的な認識と関連付け,解明しようとした結果,語彙・文法・言語使用域など様々な観点から「難しさ」の要素が見出された.また,コーパス分析に留まらず,実証的検証を行うことで,学習者の「難しさ」の克服へと繋がる方法を検討した.これまで多読教材としては注目されなかった特殊リーダー・シリーズについても,その有効性を検討し,より効果的な多読学習プログラムの方法論を提案した.