Fundamental research and development of educational software for language learning in a view to better learners' participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
Terao Midori  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80751411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿原 武史  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10454927)
神谷 健一  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (50388352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国語教材開発 / 外国語教育 / 高大接続 / 外国語教材 / 教育支援ツール / 教育学 / 外国語 / 教育工学 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new tool which pays attention to naturally spoken colloquial Spanish conversation for language learning targeting at secondary and tertiary levels of education.First of all,105 question sentences were carefully selected from some of well-known textbooks.Then we asked some local students to answer these questions naturally and we recorded all these adjacency pairs.Each question sentences have 10 different answers, which means 1050 items altogether.Incorporating these questions and answers we created the pilot version of the tool, which can be used by teachers and students using iOS devices.The tool has been getting better and better but unfortunately it is not completed yet.In the future we will keep refining the tool and try to make it better.The tool still has some troubles extracting sentences which teachers want to use in the classroom.
Conjugation Pattern Showing Tool for Spanish Verbs has been repeatedly used in practice to identify which function needs to be fixed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現地で録音した若者による応答文は新鮮で実践的な会話であり、国内でのスペイン語学習に大いに役立つと考える。それらを新たな教材、教授法開発につなげることは、スペイン語教育の発展に大きく寄与するであろう。
ツール類は全てデータベースソフトのFileMakerを利用した。このソフトの利点は作成したファイルをそのままiOS搭載機種でも利用できることである。データベースソフトの外国語教育への応用可能性についてはまだほとんど研究事例がないが、特にタブレット・プロジェクタ・スクリーンという最小限の設備で効果的な教育が行える可能性がある点については、外国語授業学の領域において学術的にも重要な意味を持つだろう。