A Program for Global Human Resource Development: Using MOOCs for Specialized Study-abroad Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyama Akiko  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (80301646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸重 美津子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (00469082)
大須賀 美恵子  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (10351462)
野口 ジュディー津多江  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 名誉教授 (30351787)
村尾 純子  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40611314)
尾鍋 智子  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60594091)
Research Collaborator ASANO Motoko
MATSUDA Noriko
NISHIKAWA Sachiyo
NITTA Kaori
TAMADA Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMOOC / EAP / ESP / グローバル人材育成 / 電子ブック / PBL / 無料オンライン教材 / 反転授業 / OCW / ラーニング・コモンズ / ブレンド・モデル / MOOCs / アクティブ・ラーニング / 専門分野留学 / 電子書籍 / グローバル人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a variety of platforms offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) have emerged as a popular mode of learning in the field of education all over the world. At the same time, flipped classrooms using the MOOCs are spreading rapidly as a type of blended learning that reverses the traditional learning environment by delivering instructional content in advance online. However, with the exception of JMOOCs, MOOCs around the world are mostly provided in English, which is a burden to Japanese students. Therefore, we developed self-made e-books as learning guides to lower their language barrier when using MOOCs, and then, we proposed a program for global human resource development using MOOCs for specialized study-abroad experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の語学留学ではなく、専門分野に関連してのPBL体験留学をする「専門分野留学」に取り組んでいる大学が増加している。この「専門分野留学」に参加予定の学生対象にMOOCs利用の授業を導入すれば、留学シミュレーション体験をさせることができ大きな効果が望める。さらに学生のMOOCsに対するアクセシビリティを高めるため、MOOCs利用の方法を解説したハンドブックやMOOCs利用授業をサポートする様々な無料のオンライン学習ツール集の電子ブックを与えて反転授業の形態で授業を行えば、従来教師・学生ともに負担が大きいといわれていたMOOC導入授業がスムーズに行える。