Cross-sectional Research on Graded and Level-classified Educational Materials in English Education, Japanese Language Education, and Japanese Language Education for Native Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI HAJIME  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70469568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞野 美穂  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10419484)
岩男 考哲  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30578274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語教育 / 日本語教育 / 国語教育 / 教材 / テキスト化 / 国語教科書 / 日本語教科書 / 英語教科書 / 出現頻度 / 特徴語 / 語彙・文法 / 教育工学 / 教育メディア一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study subject, we conducted the challenging study of researching three language education fields in a cross-sectoral manner: English education, Japanese language education, and Japanese language education for native students. As the first step, in this study subject, we conducted the sectoral research on vocabulary and grammar classified by grade and age with educational materials for elementary and junior high school students used in each language education. As a result, the difference and problem of each educational material were clarified, those features compared with the results of previous studies of the language acquisition (native language and second language).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,これまで独立して研究され,独立して教材作成や教育が行われてきた三つの言語教育分野を横断的に分析することである。各分野の専門家が協力し,横断的に教材を比較することによって,それぞれの特徴が明らかになり,新たな課題が得られた。さらに,その結果,各教育の連携がうまく進むことによって,それぞれの言語教育の促進が可能となった。義務教育の中で行われている国語教育と英語教育,そして日本語教育が結びつくことで,より効率的で深い言語習得が可能となる。また,グローバル化する社会の中で,普遍的な言語知識の促進に資するような新たな教材の開発への糸口が見つかる可能性もある。