A Study of Fostering Critical Thinking Competence Required for Collaborative Creation in International Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Chizuko  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, その他 (10123837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 憲一  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50284138)
吉原 将太  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30321318)
ジュリアン バンダービーン  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50753935)
Research Collaborator SCHULTHEIS Klaudia
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバルコンピテンス / 共創力・責任感・調停力 / クリティカルシンキング力育成 / 国際プロジェクトオンラインディスカッション / 学習者コーパス / 認知・思考動詞語彙力 / テストトレーニングシステム / ケースメソッド / 学習者コーパス分析 / 共創 / 国際プロジェクト / オンラインディスカッション / 発話(信)機能分類 / 認知・思考レベル別動詞使用割合 / クリティカル・シンキング力育成 / グローバル・コンピテンス / オンライン・ディスカッション / 国際比較 / クリティカル・シンキング力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine how to foster Japanese university students’ critical thinking competence, first the actual level of the subject students’ competence was investigated by comparatively analyzing all of the students’ English utterances posted on the online discussion forums of an international project undertaken for three continuous years and participated in each year by around 100 university students from six countries. Afterwards, to rectify the Japanese students’ undeveloped competence which was revealed by quantitative and qualitative studies, the following three measures were implemented: 1) Developing a vocabulary test-training system of those verbs indicating thinking abilities and improving this system twice based on trial results; 2) Examining the viability of introducing “Case Methods” into English classes; and 3) Proposing the necessity for critical thinking competence to be cultivated and integrated with ‘taking responsibility’ and ‘reconciling conflicts’ competences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの教育研究において必要は指摘されながら顕著な進展は確認しがたいクリティカルシンキング力の育成について、世界六ヶ国の大学生のプロジェクト実践における発言行動をデータとした比較実証研究の試みで研究手法に新たな方向性を開いた。併せてクリティカルシンキング力を、研究者らの先行研究に基づき協働作業力創出の基となるグローバル・コンピテンスとして捉える姿勢が、グローバル人材の目標像と能力観の深化に示唆を与えた。最後にグローバル教育について、一般的認識の英語教育・情報教育・グローバル・イッシュー学習を超えた平和共生のための能力育成とし、その目標を世界で共有するとした主張は、教育の普遍性を喚起した。