The Use of Personal Electric Devices or Somatic Vibration Systems for English Learning and Memory Retention of the Multiply Disabled Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kaoru  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20221319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教育 / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 特別支援教育 / 重複障害 / 協働学習 / 体感音響振動 / 音声分析 / 国際情報交換 / 協同学習 / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation on basic vocabulary in English was conducted at special schools, which clarifies the input and output through alphabet letters were difficult for the students with multiple disabilities. The research shows the diversity of their condition in disabilities affects their English acquisition. Therefore, it is important to offer them optimal information accessibility to enhance their learning. As their conditions are diverse, teachers have to build an optimal methodology which is flexible to the diversity of students’ disabilities. The use of personal electric devices or somatic vibration systems is an effective way to enhance the students’ individual learning. The improvement in their vocabulary building and motivation for learning were observed through the experiments at special schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害・知的障害・重複障害に関する調査を通して、感覚器官による受容と脳内情報処理の関係について解明することで、言語獲研究や外国語教育研究に有益な情報を提供している。特別支援学校の教育現場に直に関わることで、特別支援教育における英語学習の改善や英語教授法の樹立を促している。海外の特別支援教育機関での調査を通して、特別支援教育の国外での動向を明らかにするとともに、教育現場の相互交流を促すことで海外との教育ネットワークを拡張している。