The Development of Phonological Awareness Program for Japanese Elementary School Children Based on the Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate College
Principal Investigator
Kayoko Murakami  神戸山手短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00552944)
Research Collaborator Chen Atsuko  神戸山手短期大学, 非常勤講師
Miyatani Masashi  京都大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校外国語 / 英語教育 / 音韻認識 / 音韻意識 / 特別支援教育 / デコーディング / 英語指導 / 小学校英語 / 外国語活動 / 小学校外国語活動 / リテラシー指導 / 多感覚指導 / 外国語教育 / 教授法・カリキュラム論 / 音韻意識指導 / フォニックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on the development of English phonological awareness of Japanese elementary school students. Phonological awareness is considered one of the strongest factors to predict the later reading ability. To clarify how Japanese children recognize English phonemes, syllables, and onset-rimes, we conducted the three-staged instruction. The effects of programs were verified by pre-post tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年間の調査によって、小学生での英語の音韻認識(言語の音韻を認識したり、操作したりするスキル)は向上することが明らかにされた。英語の音韻認識には音節、オンセット-ライム、音素などいくつもの単位があり、これらの習得は読み書きには欠かせないと考えられている。これまで日本では音韻認識指導には目が向けられてこなかったが、指導によってスキルの獲得が可能であるとすれば、小学校段階の文字の学びの前段階として、音韻認識プログラムが取り入れられることは、単語の暗記型学習以外の選択肢として大きな可能性を示したと言える。