A study of communication tasks and WTC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yoshiki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70254711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWTC / 第2言語習得 / スピーキング / コミュニケーションタスク / 第2言語習得 / 第2言語習得者 / 動機 / タスク / 外国語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of factor analysis showed that task-specific WTC was shifted drastically to more performance-oriented while the students are conducting the tasks, and this orientation was more frequently observed when they were doing the jigsaw task.
With respect to L2 performance in relation to task types, the decision-making task significantly increased language complexity. However, higher WTC was observed when they were doing the jigsaw task, which conflicted with the results of L2 performance data. On the other hand,the pre-survey showed higher WTC in the decision-making tasks than in the jigsaw task, which unexpectedly predicted the increase of language complexity in the decision-making task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タスクを用いる英語授業が推奨されているが,WTCや言語使用との関係を探る研究は少ない。これまでのWTC研究は,場に依存しない心理特性などの側面から行われ,場に依存する,とりわけ,タスクによって変化する,WTCに関しては,今まであまり顧みられることがなかった。本研究では,その存在を確認できたこと,そのツールとしてのアンケート紙を開発したことが,特筆すべきこととして挙げられる。残念ながら,タスクによるWTCの変化がL2使用に与える影響を示す結果は得られなかった。今後は,参加者の人数を増やすこと,タスクをする前とタスクをしている時のWTCの変化を質的に調べる必要があることが判明した。