Second Language Acquisition of English Adverbial Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019)
Shinshu University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Bong Hyun Kyung  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50434593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 鉱三  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (20169501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語副詞辞 / 第二言語習得 / 習得難易度 / Lemmatic Properties / 母語役割 / 英語句動詞 / 第一言語習得 / 英語教育 / 副詞辞移動 / CHILDES / 英語前置詞 / 統語的特性 / 意味的特性 / 母語影響 / 統語的・意味的特性 / 中間言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Japanese and Korean-speaking learners (JSLs, KSLs) seem to find it difficult to master English Phrasal Verbs (PVs, e.g. put out, take after, come up),. Attempting to answer these questions on differential difficulties or on variability in L2 acquisition of English PVs, the experimental study has been carried out with both JSLs and KSLs. The results from the experimental study and theoretical test do not support the claims of the single unit hypothesis driven from Armstrong’s study (2004). In addition, the study insights into what semantic and syntactic properties related to English PVs (more specifically, verbs and particles) are more difficult for JSLs and KSLs than others, discussing pedagogical implications for English language learning/teaching: e.g. increased awareness of and proficient knowledge of both syntactic and semantic (lemmatic) properties of PVs will make English language teachers not only more effective but also successful with pedagogical strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミニマリストプログラムの素性基盤を取り入れた副詞辞と句動詞の統語的・意味的性質の分析を行うことにより従来の「統率・束縛理論」で扱えなかった副詞辞と句動詞などの第二言語習得にメスを入れることが出来る。既存の習得研究の流れの基本的な見直しが出来る道標になるだろう。さらに理論研究と習得実験研究を連携させ、既存の理論研究と習得研究の流れの基本的な見直しが出来る。本研究は、停滞している副詞辞の理論研究と習得研究の先駆けとなるに違いない。