| Project/Area Number |
16K02919
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ポジティブ心理学 / (positive psychology) / 非認知能力 / (non-cognitive skills) / やり抜く力(grit) / セルフ・コントロール(self-control) / 英語学習(English learning) / 学習時間(study time) / non-cognitive skills / 第二言語習得 / 教育系心理学 / 英語教育 / やり抜く力(Grit) / セルフ・コントロール(Self-control) / 英語学習 / 尺度開発 / 非認知的スキル / 学習動機づけ / grit / self-control |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Learning a second language is a long-lasting process. To be successful in it, the capacity of continuous efforts in the face of adversity and of resisting short-term rewards for the sake of long-term rewards is indispensable. Despite that, little research has been conducted on those studying English as a second/foreign language (L2). The purpose of this study was two-fold. The one was to develop a measurement scale about L2 learners' self-control strategies. The other was to assess the validity of the scale quantitatively and qualitatively. The study was conducted to a large number of university students learning English in Japan in several phases. Main results revealed that the specifically designed scale was valid from the statistical point of view, which was also supported from interviewees’ comments. Based on these findings, educational and academic implications are provided.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語習得におけるやり抜く力とセルフ・コントロールの研究は、過去にはほとんど行われていなかった。そのため、本研究が、セルフ・コントロールのための尺度を提示することによって、言語習得における研究の嚆矢となることが期待される。また、本研究から、やり抜く力や、特に誘惑に対するセルフ・コントロール・ストラテジーを教授することによって、よりよい学習者を育てることができると期待される。