Project/Area Number |
16K02920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Konan University (2019-2022) Kobe University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 英語 / 外国語教育 / 外国語教師養成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project’s purpose was to develop and implement a second generation online quantitative research methods training program to help foreign language teachers in Japan gain valuable research skills and experience through collaborative learning. Following a review of the first-generation project, a one-year program was created that incorporates an online program coordination site, textbook-based curriculum, practical classroom research experience, and collaborative learning approach. Using a video meeting applications, 32 EFL teachers joined the program and had opportunities to participate in live lectures, conduct research in their classrooms, complete assignments, contribute to online discussions, and receive support on written manuscripts. Along with the training of the teachers, project achievements include sharing the project’s activities and results at international conferences and a separate self-guided program for EFL teachers interested in independent study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This project attempts to addresses a significant issue in the language teaching community in Japan; a lack a training and knowledge in quantitative research methods. The results include meaningful training of 32 language teachers and a set of materials available to guide future training programs.