A qualitative research of pupils' intercultural competence in the foreign language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017-2018)
Nara University of Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
iwasaka yasuko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80636449)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Sayuri  奈良市立三碓小学校, 学校長
Motokurumada Tatsuro  奈良市立富雄南小学校, 学校長
Nomura Eisaku  奈良市立大安寺小学校, 学校長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校外国語教育 / 相互行為能力 / 社会文化理論 / 小学校外国語活動 / コミュニケーション能力 / 発達 / 初等外国語教育 / 言語能力観 / 第2言語習得理論 / 早期外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have tried to reexamine 'communicative competence' as intercultural competence(=IC), which has been discussed after the 1990s in the field of second language acquisition (SLA). For this purpose I have reviewed the literature on this issue, and have developed the foreign language lessons from this point of view following to the qualitative analysis of the lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 現行の日本の学校外国語教育の目的がスキル獲得に終始するコミュニケーション能力の育成であることを批判的に捉え、従来のコミュニケーション能力を再定義するため 、実際の教室実践の中での学習者間、あるいは指導者と学習者間のやりとりの分析を行うことを目的とした。 3年間の成果として, 相互行為能力観および社会文化理論の背景理論に基づいた授業実践を提案し、視覚および音声データを得た。分析の結果は論文発表および学会発表として公表した。これによって, 相互行為能力とは, 個人に閉じられた能力ではなく, 個人の能力はその場に居合わせたすべての参加者の能力であることを相互行為プロセスから実証した。