Exploring the Relationship between Productive Vocabulary Knowledge and Second Language Oral Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Clenton Jonathan  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80762434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fraser Simon  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (10403510)
安仁屋 宗正  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60202652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsfluency / vocabulary / productive / receptive / implicational / aspects / pausing / pauses / multifaceted / lexical / frequency / profile / language / testing / oral / ability / 言語学 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study have potentially useful implications for second language acquisition research. We report that different tasks might be better employed for specific research purposes. In using Lex30, a simple task based on word association, the study supports suggestions that it appears more aligned to the ability to use the words (than other productive vocabulary knowledge tasks). This implication we feel is borne out by our reporting significant correlations between the vocabulary used in response to the scenario / speaking tasks (scen) and the Lex30 score. We suggest that this interpretation is important because it appears that the Lex30 task might tap the participant’s specific vocabulary knowledge. We suggest that some aspects of vocabulary might lag behind others to the extent that knowledge of form (which we believe Lex30 accesses) comes before other aspects of knowledge (e.g. semantic, and grammatical knowledge (which others suggest the PVLT measures).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The current study represents an important development in determining which aspects of vocabulary relate to second language fluency. Replicating and using different vocabulary tasks might support our findings
, and lead to the creation of an implicational scale of spoken vocabulary knowledge.