Creating a Corpus-informed Online University Medical English Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fraser Simon  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (10403510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 達川 奎三  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (00290528)
榎田 一路  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20268668)
Davies Walter  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30448261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMedical English / Materials development / Online learning / Flipped classroom / Corpus analysis / Word list / Glossary / Online materials / Flipped learning / Pedagogic word list / Glossary of terms / medical English / online materials / flipped learning / word lists / corpus analysis / anatomy / e-learning / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of this research has been to develop a set of online materials for learners of medical English at the early stages of their studies. These materials have been used to build a highly efficient flipped learning course which integrates classroom learning and e-learning. The flexibility of a flipped learning approach has enabled us to significantly reduce teaching time and maximize the efficacy of face-to-face lessons, leading to the creation of a fully-integrated, corpus-informed medical English curriculum based on medical fields connected to different body systems. We have created units covering anatomical position, orthopedics, neurology, cardiology, endocrinology, pulmonology, immunology, dermatology, gastroenterology, hepatology, and nephrology. Work is being completed on gynecology, ophthalmology, and ENT units. Key medical terms have been identified, and a 2,000-word glossary has been compiled which forms a core medical word list embedded in the pedagogic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We have built a highly efficient flipped learning course, informed by a truly interdisciplinary approach involving the input of medical specialists. Importantly, we have succeeded in creating a glossary of medical terms which bridges the divide between stand-alone word lists and pedagogic materials.