Study of Accuracy and Equivalency of Interpretation required of Court Interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO KAORU  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90262922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords法廷通訳 / 言語等価 / 法的等価 / 司法通訳 / 通訳の正確さ / 司法通訳翻訳者 / 通訳における正確性 / 通訳における等価性 / 訳しやすさ・訳しにくさ / 通訳の正確性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal how parties involved in actual court proceedings feel about the accuracy and equivalency of court interpretation and utilize the findings for future operations of court interpretation, I conducted the following surveys:(1)I attended the annual conference of the European Legal Interpreters and Translators Association in 2018. There as the basis of the study, I learned about systems for court interpretation and translation in Europe and how legal interpretation and translation was perceived. I also conducted interviews with legal interpreters in the Netherlands and Bulgaria.(2)To learn how court interpreters and attorneys speak in real courtroom settings as well as how they feel about how court interpretation should be, I surveyed attorneys and people who had served as a court interpreter.The study revealed a gap between interpreters and attorneys in how they perceive the act of interpretation itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
司法通訳者及び弁護士に対する法廷における発言や通訳の実態について、また通訳に対する認識の調査から、以下のような結果が得られた。(1)司法通訳人は、捜査段階と法廷での通訳とで求められる通訳の在り方にギャップを感じている。(2)通訳人を使う側の法曹三者の話し方は、通訳人から見て分かりにくく訳しにくいと感じられ、通訳への理解が不十分であるとみなされている。これらの状況は以前から知られているが未だ改善されておらず、今後の司法通訳を考える上で重要な意味を持つものである。