An International Comparative Study on Factors and Pillars that faclitate multilingalism in local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Itoigawa Miki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10405152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 信行  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (20405153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多言語化 / 医療通訳 / 外国語教育 / 社会言語学 / 異文化メディエーション / イタリア / 移民 / コミュニティ通訳 / スペイン語 / ボランティア / 言語景観 / 情報保障 / 通訳 / 多言語 / スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, with the increase of foreign residents and foreign visitors, multilingualization of information in local communities seems to be recognized to some extent. However, its philosophy and purposes are not shared in the society. As a result multilingual services for foreigners visiting Japan have a priority on public-policy making. This phenomenon clearly appears in the movements around the medical and healthcare interpretation.
The same situation can be observed in Spain and Italy, where the cross-cultural mediation practices for immigrants have been developed. It is difficult to secure financial resources for the intercultural mediation. As a result, it has been also difficult to establish a profession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域社会の多言語化の必要性はある程度認識されているが、その理念や目的が共有されておらず、多言語化がやみくもにおこなわれている状況が続いている。この数年、医療通訳への政策的な理解がすすみつつあるが、「医療通訳とはなにか」という問いに対し、その役割や業務、患者にとって権利なのか、サービスなのかなどが議論されてこなかった。各自治体で多様なあり方が存在する。地域にあった事業の展開という点で肯定的に理解することも可能であるが、医療通訳の職業化がすすめにくい原因の一つとなっており、後進の育成を困難にする可能性がある。