The Effects of Extensive Reading on Second Language Listening Proficiency: an fNIRS Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Katsuhiro  文教大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50352547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 悟  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20451627)
宮崎 敦子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, 研究員 (30771521)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多読学習 / リスニング / 読解速度(WPM) / 脳血流量 / NIRS / 第2言語習得 / リスニング力 / 読解速度(WPM) / 多読 / WPM / 反応時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the effects of extensive reading (ER) on second language proficiency. Subjects read 15,000 words per semester, 30,000 words total. The TOEIC score, a reading task, and a listening task were used to analyze proficiency. The amount of change in blood flow rate was measured during those two tasks with NIRS.
After having read 15,000 words of ER, there was a significant increase on TOEIC scores, and the amount of blood flow was decreased on the reading task and increased on the listening task. After reading 30,000 words, there was no further change in blood flow, but the same accuracy rate on comprehension questions in the listening task was maintained. Higher accuracy without increase in blood flow is said to indicate higher proficiency, so these participants were processing English with less energy, marking an increase in English proficiency as an effect of extensive reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育において広く認識されている多読学習の効果を科学的に検証した研究である。客観テストのスコアによる英語力の上昇だけでなく、読解速度や内容理解の正確さ、課題遂行時の脳血流により分析した結果、15万語読了時には英語力の上昇と読解時の脳血流の減少、リスニング時の血流の上昇することと、30万語読了時には15万語からテストスコアの有意な上昇はないが、読解速度が速くなり続けること、リスニング課題では前頭葉の右側で血流が減少することが確認された。これらのことから多読学習のトレーニング効果が科学的に証明されたことは今後の多読指導と英語学習に有意義な示唆を与えるものとなった。