Linguistic features of emotional expressions in English and teaching methods for improving English emotional expressiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Ikuyo  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (00360115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 感情表現 / 感情音声 / 言語特性 / 指導法 / スピーキング / ライティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to clarify the linguistic features of emotional expressions and emotional prosody observed in writing and speaking by Japanese learners of English, and to provide a teaching method to ensure that they acquire the ability to express emotions for effective communications. In the writing experiment, a quantitative content analysis was carried out to observe linguistic features and writing patterns. In the speaking experiment, prosodic differences were investigated among Japanese learners of English, native English speakers, and text-to-speech system (TTS).
In both writing and speaking, it was observed that Japanese learners of English obtain different linguistic features from native speakers of English. A teaching method based on the results of this research is being developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで言語教育の分野では研究対象とされてこなかった感情表現を「書く」「話す」という産出能力の観点から分析し、分析結果を反映させた指導法を考案することを目指した。本研究の成果を英語教育に携わる人々に提供することができれば、英語授業を充実させることができ、結果として、日本人が英語で効果的、効率的に意思疎通を図れるようになることに貢献できる。同時に日本の英語教育が長年目標としてきた「実践的コミュニケーション能力の育成」の一端を担い、文部科学省の掲げる「グローバル人材の育成」にも微力ながら貢献することができると考える。