The Establishment of A Programming Model of Autonomous Learning to Develop Faculty of Hearing and Accepting the Sounds of Foreign Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2017-2019)
Sophia University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Niikura Mayako  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (70338432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 晶子  上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10407372)
北村 亜矢子  上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30636262)
安富 雄平  拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80210269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音声教育 / 発音学習プログラム / ドイツ語・フランス語・スペイン語 / 音縮約 / 音変化 / ドイツ語 / フランス語 / スペイン語 / メディア教材 / 外国語音声 / 聴取力 / 自律学習プログラム / 自律型学習プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reason why the Japanese learners of foreign languages find difficulty in hearing and accepting foreign sounds, can be assumed that they are not accustomed to several phonetic phenomena such as sound changes and contractions which are not experienced in Japanese, their mother language. First we analyze the theoretical mechanism of the sound changes and contractions of such languages as German, French and Spanish learned as the second foreign language after entering the universities. Second the experiments for hearing are executed on the basis of the phonetic data gained from the first analysis of the three languages. Third the research explores and establishes the system of autonomous learning to develop faculty of hearing and accepting the sounds of foreign languages. Finally we release the results achieved by the research on the web-side to improve the listening ability of learners of the three languages, and publish the exercise book to cover the languages phonetically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは、日本語と異なる言語リズムや音韻構造を持つドイツ語・フランス語・スペイン語の発話中に現れる音変化・音縮約に焦点を当てたものであり、各言語の誤聴取の分野に新たな基礎研究を提供するものである。各言語の聴取力向上のための自律型練習問題は、一般にもアクセス可能にするためにウェブ上で公開し、音声解説を冊子体で発行した。各言語の音声資料の分析結果は、知覚理論の中で今後の音声教育につながる研究成果である。