A Comparative Study of Humour in Japanese and English Towards Effective Teaching of Politeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Akihiko  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (60407616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gardner Scott  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30304330)
磯野 達也  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (10368673)
石井 康毅  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (70530103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポライトネス / ユーモア / ジョーク / 意味 / 辞書 / スピーチラベル / メタファー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Politeness is a very important part of communication skills in English, and it is closely related with laughter. We thus need to deepen our understanding of various functions it plays in communication, but Japanese 'ユーモア' and English 'humour' have often been considered to be the same through their translations even though they are different. In our project we have considered how laughter should be dealt with in language teaching by referring to existing studies, conducting questionnaires and examining teaching materials including EFL dictionaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言うまでもなく、言語は文法、語彙、発音だけでコミュニケーションを可能にするものでなく、参与者同士の感情や配慮も必要となる。そして、そのために欠かすことができないものがポライトネスである。英語によるコミュニケーション能力とポライトネスは密接に関連しあっているが、後者の理解には本課題で検討を行った笑いをはじめ言語外の要素に対する深い理解が必要である。その意味で、日本語の「ユーモア」と英語の'humour'との違い等もある程度明らかにし、今後の外国語教育における方向性を示した意義は大きいであろう。