Development of the French learning system for the creation and communication skill
Project/Area Number |
16K02936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深井 陽介 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60623410)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | RPG / 創造 / 発信 / フランス語 / 創造発信 / 外国語教育 / ゲーム / 授業実践活動 / 学習者観察 / 自律的学習 / 外国語使用における緊張 / 緊張克服訓練 / フランス語による発信能力育成 / 第二言語習得字の緊張緩和 / 第二言語不安 / アクティブラーニング / 教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of our studies, we developed this French learning system and created the teaching materials. By this system, learners can decrease their tensions when they speak French, and become more creative with this language. Its features are as follows. 1)It supposes the autonomous and cooperative study in groups. 2)As teaching materials, we use role-playing games that have their own stories and visions of the world and make learners engage in them. 3)These games are something that learners can experience through muscular and vocal movements. They will give them the thrill and satisfaction of achievement, and motivate them to increase their levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第二外国語としてのフランス語履修者が、初級(CEFR A1レベル)から自立した言語使用者(CEFR B2レベル)に至る、一貫した教材と教授法・学習法を確立する試みであり、日本でも類を見ない。さらに「書く」「やりとりする」アウトプット型の学習法を求めることも特徴である。その目標とするところは、グローバル社会において、フランス語圏に発信することができる、様々な技術を持った人材の育成である。開発する教材は、単に文法を教えるものではなく、フランス、ヨーロッパの政治・社会システムや文化などの情報を多く提供するものにする。日本のフランス語学習者の視野は、よりグローバルなものとなるだろう。