Extracting and Analyzing Criterial Pragmatic Features in a Spoken Corpus of Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MIURA Aika  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20642276)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーパス言語学 / 学習者コーパス / 第二言語習得 / 要求の発話行為 / コーパス・アノテーション / 語用論 / 話し言葉コーパス / 英語教育 / 中間言語語用論 / 第二言語習得論 / 発話行為 / 言語学 / 外国語教育 / 第二言語習得理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed to extract criterial features of pragmatic competence of Japanese learners of English at different proficiency levels (i.e., the CEFR A1, A2 and B1 levels), investigating the NICT JLE Corpus. The author constructed annotation schemes to extract and analyze linguistic features of requestive speech acts and the utterance functions in shopping role plays. The study confirmed the results derived from the past studies which adopted the predominant approaches to investigating requests using the elicitation tasks: the use of conventionally indirect features (e.g., ability modals "can") tended to increase and that of direct features (e.g., ellipses and desire verbs "want") decrease with increasing proficiency, but B1 group showed some pragmatically deviant performance. The use of the NICT JLE Corpus allowed the author not only to profile what learners can actually do pragmatically at each level, but also supplement the non-corpus-based past studies with corpus evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学習者の対象言語における語用論的能力を研究する分野である中間言語語用論において、学習者コーパスが貢献できることを示した点で大きな学術的意義があると言える。従来の主流なデータ手法である抽出タスクでは、対話者の役割や社会的な力関係や距離を調整することで、着目したい発話行為を直接的に抽出できるが、学習者の実際の発話と乖離していると批判されてきた。本研究は、自然発生的な話し言葉から成る学習者コーパスを用いることによって、日本人英語学習者がどのように語用論的能力を発達させていくかの変容を統計的に明らかにし、先行研究による結果や考察を統計的に補完したり、再検証したりすることの可能性を示唆した。