Analysis of knowledge transfer and development of teaching and training models in multinational enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Manami Suzuki  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60583929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 英彦  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
安藤 直紀  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50448817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 国際コミュニケーション / 知識伝達 / コミュニケーション能力 / 言語能力 / コミュニケーション / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 翻訳 / 通訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the results of this study, the article about the effect of communication (frequency and importance) on foreign subsidiaries’ performance through knowledge transfer was published in Management Decision 57 (1). Furthermore, the article about the effect of recruitment of local human resources (Profession-, Language-, and Interculture-sensitive) on foreign subsidiaries’ performance through knowledge transfer was published in Management Research Review 42 (8). Based on these findings, we provided educational and practical suggestions for English education and MNCs’ employee trainings at the international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、多国籍企業の親会社・子会社間コミュニケーションが知識移転による業績に重要であること、その影響は製造業よりもサービス業にとって大きいこと、グリーンフィールド投資(現地に何もない状態から始める投資)の場合より現地の子会社を買収した場合の方がコミュニケーションの効果が大きいこと、専門能力、社内言語能力(英語能力)、異文化理解能力重視の現地採用は重要であり、特に海外の子会社を買収した場合に専門能力重視の現地採用が有益であること、さらに異文化理解能力重視採用を実施し、採用後に専門能力の研修を実施した場合の有効性を明らかにし、その成果を国際的学術誌や学会で発表したことである。