Effects of study abroad experience on L2 motivation: A narrative approach utilizing complexity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Ryo  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00445933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 今日子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30454333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナラティブアプローチ / 複雑系理論 / ライティング / 動機づけ / 海外留学 / ナラティブ / 言語学 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how students' L2 writing and language learning motivation changed through study abroad experience. The results of writing task show that their writing fluency markedly improved but different extents of improvement were observed among different learners in the other dimensions (e.g., syntactic and lexical complexity). The result of interview analysis suggests that learners with long-standing motivation tend to be armed with learner agency throughout their language learning career.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近年大きな注目を集めている複雑系理論の視点から、留学期間中の学習者の動機づけの変化とその要因について、ナラティブアプローチの手法を用いて詳細に検証するこれまでにない試みである。留学経験が個々の学習者の動機づけにどのような影響を与えるのか、様々な学習者の事例を蓄積することで、今後留学前の学生指導プログラムや留学中および留学後のサポートなど、日本の教育機関における留学制度の充実に大きく貢献できる。