Art Meets Words: A Linguistic and Ethnographic Study on Japanese Art Practices in the Context of Globalisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Noriko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 非常勤講師 (40466909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 ジュディー津多江  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 名誉教授 (30351787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本 / 芸術実践 / ジャンル / グローバル化 / ローカル化 / デジタル化 / 助成制度 / 標準化 / 芸術家 / ニーズ / ことば / 気づき / アート / 言語化 / 脱工業化 / 支援・助成制度 / 戦術 / LSP / コンテキスト / ESP / アート・デザイン / 言語学 / 文化人類学 / 芸術諸学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining ethnographic research with linguistic analysis, we have examined the increasing significance of 'words' experienced by Japanese visual and performing artists. In doing so, we identified genre texts such as portfolio websites and artist statements which need to be presented in Japanese and English to reach both local and global audiences. We examined how these genre texts are actually adapted by Japanese artists. Furthermore, we identified the global linguistic flows by which these new genre texts are being introduced from the West to Japan by granting organisations and the artists themselves. Using these new global genres, Japanese artists are increasingly required to use 'words', which is shifting their art practices. This new practice also poses challenges and dilemmas for them due to the influence of local art discourses and practices as well as existing genre texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術は「ことばで表せないものを表現する」とみられる分野であるため、言語コミュニケーション面に関する研究は国際的にみても遅れている。一方、特定集団で使用される言語に焦点を当てた研究は自然科学諸分野を対象にしたコーパス分析による量的研究に偏る。本研究は「わざ」が重視され、「ことば」の使用が軽視されてきた日本の芸術分野におけることばの使用の必要性・重要性の高まりに光を当てた初めての研究である。「ジャンル」の観点から言語のグローバルなフローとそれにともなうローカルな芸術実践の変容や課題も捉えた。本研究で得られた知見をもとにグローバル化の進展=英語の普及という認識および現行の教育の方向性の再考を促す。