Project/Area Number |
16K02942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyoto Seika University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Yukari 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90760885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三木 浩平 追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 大学常勤講師 (00815681)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 定型連鎖 / 音声知覚 / L2メンタルレキシコン / 英語 / 第二言語 / 音韻表象 / 処理効率性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study attempted to examine Japanese EFL learners’ processing of formulaic sequences (FSs) from the aspect of L2 speech processing. Two psycholinguistic experiments using an auditory grammatical judgment task were conducted. The data obtained from the two experiments suggested the FSs were processed statistically faster and accurately than the low frequency nonformulaic sequences (NonFSs) as the control items, and ungrammatical sequences (UnGs) as the filler items when they were aurally presented. This result indicates the facilitating effects of FSs in L2 speech processing of Japanese EFL learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一語一語の分析的処理が必要な低頻度語連鎖に比べて、複数の単語から構成される高頻度の一定の言語パターンである定型連鎖(Formulaic sequences: FS)が非英語母語話者の心内でも言語処理負荷の軽減に貢献していることが音声知覚の面からも明らかになった。この知見は、今後の英語教育におけるFS指導の重要性を示すものである。