Project/Area Number |
16K02943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mouri Masako 豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (20636948)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 司法通訳人 / 通訳認証制度設計 / 異文化コミュニケーター / 文化の仲介 / 通訳人倫理規定 / 社会言語学 / 司法通訳 / 通訳人認証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the comprehensive legal interpreters' and translators' system in Japan; i.e. court, police, prosecutors' office, immigration, customs, prison and so on. This is because Japan does not have any official education, training, and certification system for legal interpreters/translators framework. This has been criticized by many foreign countries due to lack of fairness, justice or correctness on interpretation/translation. Japan is also blamed for misunderstanding or mistranslation caused by legal interpreters/translators through legal systems. Judging from those perspectives, the concrete and offical framework and system is abosolutely necessary in Jaan's legal system and this framework has been seeked through this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、司法全般で業務を行う司法通訳人といわれる職務に関する法整備や認証制度が未整備で、諸外国からも批判を浴びており、また実際に法廷での誤訳問題が発生している。今後、訪日外国人や労働者が増加することも予想されるため日本において司法通訳人の認証制度および教育制度が必要なことは明らかである。よって、外国人被疑者にとって、公平・公正性を維持できる捜査・公判維持のためにも、信頼出来うる認証・教育制度設計を目的として研究を実施、海外諸国での司法通訳人の歴史、認証制度、教育制度、採用試験に関する調査を実施、実際の規定やテスト項目、実地条件など様々な項目について制度設計のための枠組み構築を行ってきた。